Solved

Send web form to email

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

i have a web form and need to be filled by users.

After they fill in the form they need to click submit button.

Is it possible to send all this information to my email account? without using database server

my form created using html
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
Comment Utility
in php code it is possible and most of the hosting site provide php support.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
A server language like ASP or PHP is needed to send email from the web server.  HTML by it self can not do that.

Attached is my PHP email demo.  Save it as 'Email.php' and change the email address in $toText="youremail@yourdomain.com";  to your own.  Upload it to your web server and try it out.
<?php
# some settings of POST vars
if (!isset($_POST['send']))  $send = ''; else $send = $_POST['send'];
if (!isset($_POST['toText'])) $toText = ''; else $toText = $_POST['toText'];
if (!isset($_POST['ccText'])) $ccText = ''; else $ccText = $_POST['ccText'];
if (!isset($_POST['subjectText'])) $subjectText = ''; else $subjectText = $_POST['subjectText'];
if (!isset($_POST['msgText'])) $msgText = ''; else $msgText = $_POST['msgText'];
if (!isset($_POST['ccText'])) $ccTexth = ''; else $ccText = $_POST['ccText'];
if (!isset($_POST['bccText'])) $bccText = ''; else $bccText = $_POST['bccText'];
if (!isset($_POST['nameText'])) $nameText = ''; else $nameText = $_POST['nameText'];
if (!isset($_POST['fromText'])) $fromText = ''; else $fromText = $_POST['fromText'];

if ($send == "") {
    $title="Test Email Page";
    $announce="---";
}
else {
	if($fromText === "") die("No name!");
  $toText="youremail@yourdomain.com";
	$title="Test Email Page";
  $announce="Your Message has been Sent!";
	$header = "From: ".$fromText."\r\n";
//	$header .= "Cc: ".$ccText."\n";
	$header .= "Reply-To : ".$fromText."\r\n";
	$header .= "Return-Path : ".$fromText."\r\n";
	$header .= "X-Mailer: PHP\r\n";
	$header .= "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
	$header .= "Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n";
//	ini_set(sendmail_from,$fromText);  
	mail($toText, $subjectText, $msgText, $header, '-f'.$fromText);
//	ini_restore(sendmail_from);
}
?>

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title><?php echo($title)?></title>
<style type="text/css">
<!-- 
A:link { color: #999999; }
A:visited { color: #999999; }
A:hover {color: #0099ff;}
-->
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function check()
{
var at=document.getElementById("fromText").value.indexOf("@");
var eml=document.getElementById("fromText").value;
var nam=document.getElementById("nameText").value;
var alerttxt="";
var submitOK="true";

if (eml.length < 5 || at == -1)
    {
    alerttxt=alerttxt+"Please enter a valid e-mail address!\r\n";
    submitOK="false"
    //return false;
    }
if (nam.length < 3)
    {
    alerttxt=alerttxt+"Please enter your name.\r\n";
    submitOK="false"
    //return false;
    }
if (submitOK=="false")
    {
    alert(alerttxt);
    return false;
    }

}

// -->
</script>
</head>

<body bgcolor="#ddeedd">
<div align="center">
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" summary="" width="580">
<tr><td align="center">

<?php
if ($send != "") {
   	echo ("To: ".$toText."<br>\r\nSubject: ".$subjectText."<br>\r\n".$msgText."<br>\r\n".$header);
		}
?>

<p><b><font color="#000000" size="5">Test Email</font></b></p>
<font size="4" color="#000000">

<!--   <form method="POST" action="<?php echo($PHP_SELF)?>"> -->
  <form method="POST" action="Email.php" onsubmit="return check();">
    <p><font size="3"><b>Name: <input type="text" name="nameText" id="nameText" size="46"></b></font></p>
    <p><font size="3"><b>Email: <input type="text" name="fromText" id="fromText" size="46"></b></font></p>
    <input type="hidden" name="subjectText" value="Web Mail">
    <p><font face="Arial" size="3"><b>Message Text:</b></font></p>
    <p><font face="Arial" size="3"><b><textarea rows="6" name="msgText" cols="60"></textarea></b></font></p>
    <p><font size="3"><b><input type="submit" value="Send" name="send" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 12pt; font-weight: bold"></b></font></p>
    <input type="hidden" name="state" value="1">
  </form>
  <b><font face="Arial" size="4" color="#e00000"><?php echo($announce)?></font></b><br><br>

</font>
</td></tr>
</table> 
</div>


</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
example above is sending email thru' php

what i need is information in a form send to email

example

firsnt name :
last name:
emp no:

SEND

something like above..

in my email i will see information like

first name: luke
last name: thomas
emp no. 32125465

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
If you will read that code closer you will see that there is a form on that page that you fill out to send the email.  There is also a little javascript to check the form before you submit it.  This is the 'normal' way of doing this.  

I've done more than 50 of these forms like this in PHP and one or two in ASP.  There are a lot of variations that you can do but this is the essence of the process.  You can also split it up into two separate pages, one with the form submitting to the one that does the email.  But it will still include something very like the code I have posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rob4077
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sorry to piggy back on a closed question but I am trying to do the same thing as tankergoblin.

I just tried copying your form and using it. The validation works but when I press the send key I get an error as follows. Can you advise what I may be doing wrong? I have updated the code with my correct email address:

Object not found!
 
The requested URL was not found on this server. The link on the referring page seems to be wrong or outdated. Please inform the author of that page about the error.
 
If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.

Error 404
 
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You need to save the demo as "Email.php" and it is case sensitive on Linux systems.  It POSTs to itself and if you save it under a different file name, it won't work because it wont' be found (404).
0