Solved

Need software to burn DVD

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to burn a DVD with Dban so I can wipe my HD, but I don't have the software to burn the DVD.  

How can I get a free one...will just need it for this time.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35034052
magic disk
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35034077
CD Burner XP Pro
It's free and easy in use.
http://cdburnerxp.se/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35034083
Either IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/
or CDBurnerXP http://cdburnerxp.se/ (as noted by iSiek)

Both are free and excellent.  Good tutorials can be found on both sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35034122
Is there a way I can do this without burning the CD/DVD?  I need to do this pretty quick because I need to turn in the laptop in the morning.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35034132
If your computer drive has a floppy drive then look at http://www.dban.org/node/15
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35034145
You can install the ISO for DBAN on a USB Flash drive using the Universal USB Installer
[http://www.pendrivelinux.com/universal-usb-installer-easy-as-1-2-3/ ]

... but it's VERY simple to just burn the ISO to a CD using ImgBurn [suggested above]


If you want to use a flash drive, just download the Universal USB Installer and the ISO for DBAN.    Run the Universal USB Installer program & just follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gobikannan
ID: 35034159
Nero is also best to burn DVDs.

You can try trail version from www.nero.com
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35034246
i suggest to download ubcd - it has lots of tools and diags for your pc - and Dban : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35034429
Just for info, experts, this is a follow-on question from:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_26862834.html
and more related questions in vulture714's user profile that shed light on the apparent urgency of the request.

vulture714
Won't your current employer be expecting an Operating System to still be on the laptop when you return it?

If I had the same needs as yours I would remove the laptop hard drive, connect it using an adapter to a desktop PC running Windows, and use a "secure wipe" program run from the PC to scrub the laptop drive.  I would then run a data recovery program from the PC and see if it was able to recover any data you would not want to be left on it.  I suppose it all depends on what lengths your current employers are likely to go to in search of data on the laptop.

Obviously you need an adapter.  If you don't have that, then the suggestion by nobus looks good to me.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 35034751
Bill -- thanks for the added info.

vulture714  ==>  No disc needed.    Just download and install Eraser [http://eraser.heidi.ie/index.php ]

Now delete everything you don't want on the system -- then run Eraser.     It will ensure everything that's been deleted ... whether in the Recycle Bin or just in unallocated free space ... is NOT recoverable.
0