Solved

How can I monitor free HP VMware ESX 3i 3.5 with HP SIM?

Posted on 2011-03-03
12
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
VMware Version: Free VMware ESX Server 3i 3.5.0 build-207095
HP Installer ISO Version: ESXi_HD_Image_Installer_535487_002.iso
HP SIM Version: 5.3 with SP1 - Windows, Build version:  C.05.03.01.00

I would like to be able to receive critical alerts for failed hardware on HP DL servers using the free version of VMware ESXi 3.5 from HP that includes the HP agents. Apparently, the free version of ESXi 3.5 will not allow the installation of SNMP or other software. As you can see from the screenshot, HP SIM recognizes the VMware host however, when I performed a test to generate an alert (pulled a hard disk out of the RAID 1 array), nothing was generated nor were there any indications in HP SIM that something was wrong.

I have been fishing on google and HP forums for a solution but have not been able to find anything useful. Note that I understand that there are other utilities such as CACTI and VEEAM.



 HP SIM screenshot for managed ESX host
0
Comment
Question by:SSAKUSEISHA
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 35035774
HP didn't put hard disk monitoring in on the 3.5 version, see David Claypole's post at http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1245388.

Bit of a lame excuse since by the time he posted that HP had acquired LeftHand Networks so people wanted to run VSA under ESXi in a stick so they had all the disks available for the virtual SAN but there you go.

HP bundled ESXi 4.x has disk monitoring added.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 250 total points
ID: 35039865
You can install applications to ESX, but not ESXi. They are phasing out ESX, and ESXi has no service console or really any official way to do much of anything other than host guests & mess with basic network settings at the console. All administration is done by the vSphere client or vSphere server. The new way for doing things under ESXi is plug-ins on the vSphere server.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35040348
Does that mean the HP version of ESXi with their addons won't be available any more? That would mean you'd lose things like dynamic power capping if you could only use the generic version.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 35040606
Dell is still putting out updated custom versions, so I'd wager HP is still as well. I think they are mostly just stuffing custom drivers in, which leads to the dynamic power capping type stuff. You still can't get to any service console in the Dell/HP custom versions of ESXi. It's just ESX going away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSAKUSEISHA
ID: 35050193
@andyalder - Thanks for your comments and the URL. Unfortunately, the servers we need to monitor are HP DL G4s and lower so they are not on the VMware HCL for vSphere (4x).

@devinnoel - Thanks for your comments. Unfortunately, my organization has no budget to purchase new hardware (or VMware licenses) so I wanted to migrate some old DL G4s that are running VMware Server 1.x on top of Server 2003 to the free version of ESXi.

I will keep this question open for another week just in case someone has a trick or hack - otherwise, I will award both of you equal points for the assistance. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 35050472
You should be able to run ESXi on em just fine, be it the HP customized version or not. I'm running a pair of Dell servers with the Dell ESXi installer under free licensing just fine.

To run vSphere or some of the advanced ESXi features you need licensing, but not for just the basic ESXI, just have to get the free code form VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSAKUSEISHA
ID: 35052156
devinnoel - my apologies for not being clearer; I understand that I can run the free version (I am doing it now) but not being able to monitor is a problem. I am mainly concerned about the SCSI disks as many of them are old and the servers are no longer under warranty. Granted, I am using hot spares and RAID 5 and RAID 1+0 and not putting any business critical VMs on the hosts but still, these things sometimes go under the radar and is an avoidable problem with the use of proper monitoring. Some of these servers are in a far away data center as well so monitoing is critical.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 35053328
Ah, well then your options are pretty much pay for vSphere licensing or login to the vSphere client regularly and keep an eye on things.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35059429
It's not a licensing issue, HP didn't put disk monitoring in on that version which has annoyed many people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSAKUSEISHA
ID: 35063140
I tried installing the latest release, 4.1_U1_Feb_2011_ESXi_HD_USB_SDImgeInstlr_Z7550_00031.iso even though my server is not on the VMware HCL. The install worked but unfortunately, still no hard disk monitoring or alerting. As you can see from the attached screenshots, there still does not appear to be any monitoring agents for the attached SCSI disks.  Screenshot from HP SIM. Health status screen shot. VMware client not showing disk monitoring either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSAKUSEISHA
ID: 35076777
I also tried installing HP SIM 6.2 and monitoring the HP 4.1 build. Unfortunately, there is still no observed SCSI disk monitoring. Popping out a disk did not generate any alerts either. Screenshot of HP SIM 6.2 Install Screenshot from HP SIM 6.2 still not showing SCSI disk monitoring.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SSAKUSEISHA
ID: 35194925
Looks like there is no solution for this. Thank you again for your help.
0