Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Messenger vs Microsoft Messenger

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Whats the difference between Windows Messenger and Microsoft Messenger?

Which one is better and whats the latest version of each ?

Thanks.  I check the Microsoft website but just cant find what I am looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35074723
I hope you mean Live Messenger: http://explore.live.com/ and scroll to download Messenger
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074942
I think you are mostly just dealing with names that have changed as time has gone by.
They also had an MSN messenger.  Go to that site and the download is Windows Live Messenger.

If you are looking for history of how it has changed over the years, these links will help.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Messenger
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Messenger
0