Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro all Users diabled or deactivated

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client who has disabled or deactivated all users on their Windows 7 computer.  Not sure how they did that though.

Can anyone advise how we should log in at start-up?

If we type in Administrator at login and enter it says it is disabled.  There are 2 other users on that computer but it says they are deactivated.

Anyone know how we should proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034393
Try booting from your DVD and enabling the built-in Administrator account that is disabled by default.

Choose to"Repair your computer".
Choose "Command Prompt". Now type the following:

net user administrator /active:yes [press Enter]
net user administrator password 11223344 [enter]

Once you enable the Administrator account, you will see an icon for Admin account on the Welcome Screen when you reboot and can get into it with the password 11223344.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35036678
A faster way for next time you see this issue is to just boot the computer into safe mode. The administrator account will then be enabled. Then you can login to administrator while still in safe mode, and create a new user or re-enable the user that got disabled. It's not recommended that you leave the local administrator account enabled; Microsoft disables it by default for security purposes. That's why you must create a new account when initially installing Windows 7.
0