Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open port from linux server to vista

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm having a problem trying to connect to an open port from my server (linux shared hosting) to my vista home laptop. Here's what I've done thus far:

1) I have opened port 7869 (for my remote php debugger) on my router:
http://tutorialref.com/images/nusphere-open-port-7869.png

2) I even set the port 7869 of Port Triggering on my router (Linksys WRV200).

3) I opened the port on my Norton 360 firewall settings too.

4) I login via Putty to my remote linux server and the use:
telnet [myip] 7869

But I get this output:
telnet 24.84.77.119 7869
Trying 24.84.77.119...
telnet: connect to address 24.84.77.119: Connection timed out
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection timed out

What else can I do to open this port on my laptop?

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 35036299
It is UNLIKELY that your hosted linux will allow TelNet connections.

Try instead to use PuTTY in exactly the same way, but use SSH protocols instead of TelNet.

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35044060
Hi it4soho,

1) What is the SSH protocol or what command can I use if I login via Putty to my server to test my connection to my local computer? The remote server is a linux server testing the port connection to my Vista Home Premium.

2) How do I test my connection from my Vista laptop to my linux server?

3) I'm trying to set up my Nusphere Debugger for remote debugging but it seems like I can't connect. I called my shared hosting to open up the port 7869 and when I was logged in via Putty on the server and tested that they opened it on their end via a netstat command. But it seems like I can't connect to my remote linux server from my Vista machine nor can I connect from my remote linux server to my Vista machine.

It's the TCP protocol that I need to use.

Thanks,
Victor
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 1600 total points
ID: 35044256
Hmmm... some of what you've written doesn't make sense... but here are some generalized answers:

SSH is the Secure Shell protocol... it's somewhat like Telnet, except far more powerful. Oh, and all of its connections are secure using an SSL connection. (no small add-on there! In fact, it's BECAUSE of the security that SSH is usually ENABLED on hosted Linux systems, and Telnet is usually DISABLED). One last thing -- Telnet uses TCP port 21, SSH uses TCP port 22.

Because SSH is effectively a "Terminal" program (like Telnet), it will give you a CLI interface into your Linux system. You said you're already using PUTTY, so you already have the program. My suspicion is that all you need to do is change PUTTY's settings to use SSH (instead of Telnet) -- which is actually why PUTTY was developed to begin with -- and things will work exactly like you expected Telnet to work.

OK... so SSH gives you a Telnet-like CLI connection to your Linux -- but you also said you wanted a connection from the Linux back to the Vista system -- this will need to be something like a VPN combined with Samba, or a VPN combined with VNC, or a VPN combined with RDP [Remote Desktop]. Vista doesn't (to my knowledge) come with an SSH (or Telnet) service, and besides -- Windows doesn't have much of a CLI to begin with. You'll want a GUI into the Vista system... Samba will give you file & printer sharing access, VNC will give you console access, and RDP will give you a remote desktop (non-console) access. All of these have security settings that will need to be set on the Vista system -- MS took so many hits on the vulnerabilities of XP, they locked-down Vista pretty hard -- too hard, according to most -- which is why 7 isn't as locked-down out of the box.

I hope this helps!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oppofwar
oppofwar earned 400 total points
ID: 35056389
For taking telnet of the specified port first check whether it is open , ssh will not work in your case. Install nmap and test whether it is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35078840
Hi oppofwar,

I suppose I would use nmap from my linux server to try and see if the port is open to my vista laptop. What command would I use?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 1600 total points
ID: 35083528
I'm not sure oppofwar is right in dismissing SSH... I've yet to see any (shared or dedicated) Linux hosting service that did NOT use SSH for remote access -- especially admin access -- to the server.

Some require a port-trigger (such as you described -- you "poke" the server at a particular "odd port" which opens the actual needed port for a short time, allowing you to establish a connection.

However, I think the original author may have two issues:
 1) He's trying to use telnet to access the Linux server instead of SSH, and
 2) He's trying to use the port-trigger port instead of the actual port (22 for SSH, or 21 for telnet).

Again, in a port trigger situation the series looks like this:
 0) Attempt to connect on the SSH port (22) and it fails (appears to be a closed port)
     this is step 0 because it is illustrative only and not required to make a connection
 1) Attempt to open port 7869 -- the trigger port -- with any program (telnet is easy in this regard because it's such an easy option to enter -- right on the command line)
 2) Attempt to connect on the SSH port (22) AGAIN, and it succeeds this time (because the trigger port opened it!)

Hopefully this is useful... but suggesting you admin a Linux server with telnet is not the right direction... MOST hosting companies don't set it up that way (actually NONE that I am aware of -- but I say MOST just so that the 1 or 2 "dumb" providers who do get their place and are accounted for) -- and some won't even allow you to CHANGE the configuration to ALLOW it! Again, MOST (if not all) Linux hosting permits admin access via SSH -- and vkimura2007 already has the right Windows tool to do it -- PuTTY! Just switch the radio button to SSH (vs. telnet).

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35110445
When I use putty and select SSH and port 7869 I just see a blank, black screen. Does this mean it's open?

When I try SSH on port 22 for the given IP or discountnwa.com (which is m shared hosting acct) then I receive a network connection refused.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 1600 total points
ID: 35111793
It appears when I try to connect to your host that there are 2 layers of SSH protection:

1) If I try to directly connect on port 22, I get a connection failure... but if I first hit the trigger port, then port 22 opens up and I can start a connection

2) My connection then fails due to a publickey match failure -- which means that the hosting company has installed a keying mechanism and you'll need to "load" your PuTTY client with the appropriate key.

To configure the key, you'll FIRST have to get the private key from the vendor (hosting co). They'll send you a file with the public key in it. Next, when you open PuTTY, look on the LEFT side, under Conenction -> SSH -> Auth -- and you'll see a place to browse and enter the path to the key file the vendor supplied.

THEN you should be able to connect via SSH.

Personally, as a hosing company myself, I don't get the dual-layered security -- one or the other should be sufficient. It's almost like they're trying to prevent you from gaining access but still claim that it's possible.

Just my thoughts.

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35121047
Hi it4soho,

Thank you very much for your help. It's informative. I'll ask my hosting co to provide a private key if they provide it.

You mention: "...1) If I try to directly connect on port 22, I get a connection failure... but if I first hit the trigger port, then port 22 opens up and I can start a connection..."

How do I first hit the trigger port to allow port 22 to open? Is that something I can do with my putty?

Much thanks,
Victor
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 1600 total points
ID: 35122830
Victor,

Yes, you can attempt a connection on the trigger port (which will fail), then try immediately again to connect to the SSH port and should (eventually) work.

Dan
IT4SOHO

PS: Your hosting company should be able to make sure you can connect -- and they should be able to point you to any additional tools or data you'll need to do it with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35126689
THank you for the info.
0