Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX trouble connecting to Netgear NAS

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi guys

I have a Mac that I made member of a Windows 2008 domain and it work fine except it has trouble connecting to the share drive located on a Negear Ready NAS 3200.
Some time it connect but most of the time it does not.
If I keep trying it will endup connecting but it's very frustating.
I enable the support for osx on the nas but still the same problem.
I'm not an expert on Osx.
Any idea what can cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 35037487
please enter the command you are using to connect?

are you using SMB?  just navigating to the server via the finder?  have you tried pining the NAS to see if it might be dropping packets or something?  when are are unable to connect, what message does it give you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 35037663
I try to connect fia finder.
When I click on the share it will take long time and it will endup to eider connect very rare or time out saying can't connect to the folder.
I'm not near the Mac now but I can give you the exact messag very soon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 35037691
Try going to Go->connect to server

then enter "smb://IPADDRESS"  or the server name.  If that doesnt work, try "afp://IPADDRESS"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 35037726
I will try again but I think I already try with the IP adress just to make sure is not a DNS problem.
Did not make any change.
I also enable afp on the Nas.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mustafa L. McLinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35353981
I think you need to actually focus on the settings for the NAS , I would also try to tweak some configuration settings.

Goto System/Performance .. check box Optimize for OSX, Disk write cache and Enable fast CIFS write

Also turn CIFS on ... I think that will make it a bit more stable.
0