[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Not connecting to internet.

Posted on 2011-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have Vista  installed on HP G70  Iam not able to connect to the internet at  all of sudden.
I tried at home as well as in the work. It picks up the IP both at home and work but when i go to google or any wesite it says wepage cannot be displayed.

I also did a system restore and tried to install IE8 , it says the laptop has a higher version unstalled already. But iam running IE8

I  also tried connecting through wireless at home , its the same.

Ant help to troubleshoot and sort this problem will be a  great help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 252 total points
ID: 35034360

Are you able to ping the default gateway & The DNS server?

are you able to ping www.google.com ?
IF yes, whats the result?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LHT_ST
LHT_ST earned 252 total points
ID: 35034371
try opening a web browser and typing http://74.125.230.148 

should take you to google.com if it doesnt it points towards a DNS issue.  check the IP address isnt a locally assigned ip address (169.x.x.x)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 504 total points
ID: 35034416
Check you local IP configuration.
CMD | ipconfig /all | ENTER

Check your browser that you haven't checked Proxy box accidentally:
Internet Options | Connections | LAN Settings
Clear the Proxy box.

Try to ping www.google.com in CMD, post results here.

If none helps, are you using any kind of third party firewall / internet security applications. For a test try to remove those from the system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 248 total points
ID: 35035208
Reset internet explorer setting:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

After above, from a command prompt enter and run follwoing command:
netsh reset winsoc

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 248 total points
ID: 35035527
disable the firewall and antivirus if any and test..

all the best

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:5y5tem32
5y5tem32 earned 248 total points
ID: 35035586
Have you restarted your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35047642
If i ping google.com and google.co.uk , i get request time out

But if i ping yahoo.com it pings sucessfully. I am able to browse all websites except google.

with my router i can connect otherr laptops  to google. I did ipconfig  /relese and renew, but still dosent work.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 248 total points
ID: 35048070
Try running this Microsoft Fixit to reset the hosts file then post back with the result.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35048213
I checked for the host file c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
But the host file has disaapeared.How do i restore the host file back
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 504 total points
ID: 35055127
Here's the original file. Adjust file NTFS permissions if needed.
hosts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35194085
sorted
0