Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a function or library

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi looking for php function or library to filter input data from xss.
Something pretty simple and with less foot print and can be easily plugged into custom php code.
0
Comment
Question by:harvest-soft
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 400 total points
ID: 35034554
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vimal DM earned 1600 total points
ID: 35034564
Hai,

Try using the below function

function xss_clean($data)
{
// Fix &entity\n;
$data = str_replace(array('&','<','>'), array('&','<','>'), $data);
$data = preg_replace('/(&#*\w+)[\x00-\x20]+;/u', '$1;', $data);
$data = preg_replace('/(&#x*[0-9A-F]+);*/iu', '$1;', $data);
$data = html_entity_decode($data, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');

// Remove any attribute starting with "on" or xmlns
$data = preg_replace('#(<[^>]+?[\x00-\x20"\'])(?:on|xmlns)[^>]*+>#iu', '$1>', $data);

// Remove javascript: and vbscript: protocols
$data = preg_replace('#([a-z]*)[\x00-\x20]*=[\x00-\x20]*([`\'"]*)[\x00-\x20]*j[\x00-\x20]*a[\x00-\x20]*v[\x00-\x20]*a[\x00-\x20]*s[\x00-\x20]*c[\x00-\x20]*r[\x00-\x20]*i[\x00-\x20]*p[\x00-\x20]*t[\x00-\x20]*:#iu', '$1=$2nojavascript...', $data);
$data = preg_replace('#([a-z]*)[\x00-\x20]*=([\'"]*)[\x00-\x20]*v[\x00-\x20]*b[\x00-\x20]*s[\x00-\x20]*c[\x00-\x20]*r[\x00-\x20]*i[\x00-\x20]*p[\x00-\x20]*t[\x00-\x20]*:#iu', '$1=$2novbscript...', $data);
$data = preg_replace('#([a-z]*)[\x00-\x20]*=([\'"]*)[\x00-\x20]*-moz-binding[\x00-\x20]*:#u', '$1=$2nomozbinding...', $data);

// Only works in IE: <span style="width: expression(alert('Ping!'));"></span>
$data = preg_replace('#(<[^>]+?)style[\x00-\x20]*=[\x00-\x20]*[`\'"]*.*?expression[\x00-\x20]*\([^>]*+>#i', '$1>', $data);
$data = preg_replace('#(<[^>]+?)style[\x00-\x20]*=[\x00-\x20]*[`\'"]*.*?behaviour[\x00-\x20]*\([^>]*+>#i', '$1>', $data);
$data = preg_replace('#(<[^>]+?)style[\x00-\x20]*=[\x00-\x20]*[`\'"]*.*?s[\x00-\x20]*c[\x00-\x20]*r[\x00-\x20]*i[\x00-\x20]*p[\x00-\x20]*t[\x00-\x20]*:*[^>]*+>#iu', '$1>', $data);

// Remove namespaced elements (we do not need them)
$data = preg_replace('#</*\w+:\w[^>]*+>#i', '', $data);

do
{
        // Remove really unwanted tags
        $old_data = $data;
        $data = preg_replace('#</*(?:applet|b(?:ase|gsound|link)|embed|frame(?:set)?|i(?:frame|layer)|l(?:ayer|ink)|meta|object|s(?:cript|tyle)|title|xml)[^>]*+>#i', '', $data);
}
while ($old_data !== $data);

// we are done...
return $data;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvest-soft
ID: 35034735
@Sarfraz you should also add urldecode in front of couse this script isn't working for example on %22%3E%3Cscript%3Ealert('try_xss');%3C/script%3E – kocik Jan 18 at 15:21
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:harvest-soft
harvest-soft earned 0 total points
ID: 36260263
We chose to use PHP5's Input Filter module instead. It's pretty difficult to maintain the regex functions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harvest-soft
ID: 36284009
We chose to use PHP5's Input Filter module instead. It's pretty difficult to maintain the regex functions.
0