Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I3 -540 processor

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I got a pc with above processor and 2 gb ram . i have inserted another 2gb to make it 4 .
before it was 1.87 gb and after upgrade 2.97 . what was the reasone that showing 1GB less on  my computer properties . but when i check from the boot stage it says 4 gb ?

do i have to do any thing . this is the first time i am working with the i processor .

0
Comment
Question by:cur
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 248 total points
ID: 35034433
Second 2Gb are on a single memory or 2x1Gb? Check for update motherboard BIOS. 32Bit Operating systems only manage 3,6Gb RAM.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35034452
What OS are you using? you can see how much memory is available by using the task manager,  performance tab, and look at the physical memory... If you are using a 32 bit version of windows, you will only see 3.60 or 3.50
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 35034457
2gb x 2
both are 2 gb , we got 4 slots . 2 occupied
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pankaj0079 earned 252 total points
ID: 35034848
If u r using Vista/win 7 32 bit. The operating system using the remaining ram as shared graphics memory.

to check this go to
right click my computer--->Properties---> Installed Ram will show usable RAM.

Also in same window click to windows experience Index------>View and print u will see ur system info that shows the amount of shared RAM
0