Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having Exchange 2003 server on windows 2003 server.

My query is how to backup and restore specific user Email data in case of corruption.
How to complete backup of exchange server did this backup includes users Email data.
0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034466
There are a few options with Exchange 2003.
The first is to use a 3rd party backup product that will allow you to backup individual mailboxes/email messages, Symantec Backup Exec is probably the most popular.

Then there is the exmerge method: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2710-Export-mailboxes-using-Exmerge-and-Exchange-2003.html this will allow you to backup individual mail items etc.

Then you can just perform a full backup of the Exchange Mailbox database using the regular Windows Backup utility.

all 3 will work :)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044566
Demazter has given you some great information/options and if you want to use the built in Windows Backup I thought these links might help

1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243

2. http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html 

3. http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356793
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0