Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP function to select first two values of variable

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

i need php function to select first two values of variable.

eg.
 $val=3456;
or  
$val=34567;

then it will pick only first two values
$val=34;


0
Comment
Question by:savsofts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 35034486
you mean substr:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.substr.php

$val = substr($val, 0,2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35034501
function extractNum($aNumber,$num){
$temp = str_split ($aNumber);

for($i=0;$i<$num;$i++){
$rtn.=$temp[$i];

}
return $rtn;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35034525
use substr :), assume the logic is similar the in the source
0