Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Puzzle over Office 2010 version.

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two friends who each have Office 2010 Professional Plus but one has version

14.0.5128.5000 , the other  14.0.4763.1000..

What's the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034509
The version of Office in both cases is 14.0

The rest of it refers to the specific build of the product

14.0.4763.1000 is pretty much the first release version of Office, around April 2010

14.0.5128.5000 is a later build, Oct 2010

The functionality should be the same if updates are applied
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034513
One has more patches/windows updates applied than the other.

14.0.4763.1000 was the first RTM version I believe and sounds like you have NO office updates installed at all on that PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 35034514
There was a KB update regarding this. You can find all information here.HERE
0