Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rror msgs is appear when trying to connect to ssis

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This error msgs is appear when trying to connect to ssis. services for ssis is running even I have restarted it few times,  also have reinstalled ssis twice, but it did not helped... actually what is wrong here ?


TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to SERVERB.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Failed to retrieve data for this request. (Microsoft.SqlServer.SmoEnum)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&LinkId=20476

------------------------------

Connect to SSIS Service on machine "SERVERB" failed:
 The specified service does not exist as an installed service.
.


------------------------------

Connect to SSIS Service on machine "SERVERB" failed:
 The specified service does not exist as an installed service.
.


------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------


0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034471
I think you  get this message when you try to run an SSIS package. Open your package and check the database connection that connects to the serverB. Either the server connection properties changed  and you should reflect that to your settings or the server you try to access can not  be reached becouse of some network or security stuffs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 35035253
No,
I'm using ssm and try to connect to ssis, it throw me errors as above.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068105
Could you provide us with your SQL Server version and edition?
Please also check your installation log for any errors:
%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 35078272
Guys,
Thanks, I think the solution to this is reinstalled the entire sql2005 program. I will try with one of the server which had the same issues and let see whether it will solve or not
0