[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 enterprise edition SErver

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am only having single domain controller in my network.
My query what should be kept taken as a backup so that in case
of Server failure Same setting of AD, DNS, DHCP etc restored.
Only System state is sufficient to keep as a backup
0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35034502
You should consider the fact that if you have a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise licence then you are legaly entitled to install upto 4 instances of the OS on a virtualised platform.

So if your hardware is upto it.... Convert to a VMWARE/HYPERV system and install 2 DC's. Ideally you could go to running each DC on a different RAID/SAN/NAS device and you instantly added a lot of redundancy.

Running AD with only one DC is a nightmare waiting to happen. ANY fault with your DC and you bring your network to a grinding halt possibly.

As to what to backup? A FULL backup of your DC WITH a system state backup as well is the only reliable backup you should rely on.  And of course you will need to be testing the restore process before you actually need it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035174
Yes, restoring only System state on other Windows installation, DC runs again with same configuration, but is very recommended add another DC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 35035409
You shall restore the system state, but a domain shall need to be fault-tolerant so you need atleast to have 2 Domain Controllers , 2 DNS and if using DHCP 2 dhcps also. Then balance the roles on the DCs.

that´s my suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 35037381
If the Domain controller is the only server on the network i would highly recommend investing in software such as symantec system recovery and a NAS device. Take Full images and incremental snapshots of all drives throughout the day and in the event of a failure, you could restore the image in a matter of hours.. plus it covers you in the event of a total system failure as you can bare metal restore your DC. I recovered a server in less than 15 minutes this way!! Its a fantastic tool to have.
0