?
Solved

What Training to do

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Tech Team,

I am 15 year plus in networking field.
I am having  certified CNE/CCNA/ CNA  Presently,
I am working in Windows Environment only.
I have attended training on windows 200 server,
My General Query is that Professionally i not able to get success in my career.
My request is to guide me what all training and certifications to be done so that
I able to get success in my life.

0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35034802
Experience is always far more important than formal training, but amongst many others, things that are looked for at the moment are:

MCSE (or combinations of MCP)
ITIL qualifications/ experience.

There are obviously many, many more as I'm sure others will advise, but all depends on where you want to go...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 35035011
Having CNE/CCNA/ CNA networking certifications could work well together with Windows 200X server administration and troubleshooting, so you may wish to pursue your Windows 200X training to obtain MCSE (or at least MCP) certification.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 35043461
My General Query is that Professionally I not able to get success in my career.

What do you mean by this? And what do you want to do?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paramjitkakakr
ID: 35044059
Professioanlly , i not able to get success in my career.

I am still not able to get that much salary and management level position
which 15 year exp pls are getting
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 35044481
In that case you may need to develop yourself on a personal level (and not professional). You may want to ask yourself how are you socialising with other people, whether others are happy to be around you, whether you are pleasant as a person, whether you shine with confidence and what can you do to improve on your "personality level".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 35045218
I went through and was very happy with personal development programs from Bryan Tracy:

http://www.briantracy.com/personal_development/products.aspx 

In particular: "The Science of Self-Confidence", "The Power of Clarity" and "The Psychology of Achievement"

All the best :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramjitkakakr
ID: 35055010
I mean what all trainig in windows to be done
Like MCSE, MCITP, Windows 2008 Entrprise server administration and windows exchange server
what is latest to do so that it can help me developing my career
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 35055168
MCSE used to be the most sought after certification preciously, and it included various Microsoft exams which were mostly tied up with the old Windows 2003 and 2000 servers, as described here:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcse.aspx#tab2

That's why Microsoft now recommends a new certification MCITP (Microsoft Certified IT Professional) for their new Windows Server 2008 and Exchange 2010, as described here:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/view-by-name.aspx 

and here:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcitp.aspx#tab2 
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055623
To me it seems that it is not your knowledge or your experience that is the issue so I would suggest you ask your boss and your co-workers or your clients/customers what they suggest or recommend you must do to advance your career. From what you have said it seems you believe you should be succeeding but are not so the best thing to do is to ask those who know you, those who work with you what they see are the areas you must improve in to be more successful.
0