Solved

how can i import mdf file into sql server 2008 ??

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
suppose i have data.mdf file then how can i import into sql server 2008 using query or stored procedure ??

Give me some suggestions ...
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35034479
you cannot "import" data from a .mdf.
the only thing you can do is attach the file as database (presuming it's the full database) using sp_attach_db procedure.

if the source database had other files (apart from the .ldf files), you cannot attach it alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35034768
hi @angelll: u r right but how can use it ?

use question_assistant

EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N'AdventureWorks2008R2', 
    @filename1 = N'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Data\AdventureWorksLT2008_Data.mdf', 
    @filename2 = N'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Data\AdventureWorksLT2008_Log.ldf';

Open in new window


but i got error in above code ....


Msg 1813, Level 16, State 2, Line 1
Could not open new database 'AdventureWorks2008R2'. CREATE DATABASE is aborted.
Msg 948, Level 20, State 1, Line 1
The database 'AdventureWorks2008R2' cannot be opened because it is version 655. This server supports version 654 and earlier. A downgrade path is not supported.


what can i do now ??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 35034775
>>The database 'AdventureWorks2008R2' cannot be opened because it is version 655. This server supports version 654 and earlier. A downgrade path is not supported.

This cant be done as downgrading is not possible in sql server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 35034779
you cannot attach that .mdf file on your database, as it is "older" than the version you want to restore from.
options:
* restore on a db with the correct version
* update your instance to that same version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35034947
but where i can find 'AdventureWorks2008R2' version 654 ??

or how can i restore on a db with the correct version ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35035194
can u please tell me how can i create mdf file for my database ??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 35035211
>> can u please tell me how can i create mdf file for my database ??
mdf file will be automatically created whenever you create a database. This file is usually called data file. Also, a file with extension .ldf will be created along with it which is called log file.

>>but where i can find 'AdventureWorks2008R2' version 654 ??
Please check in codeplex.com

>>or how can i restore on a db with the correct version ??
You have to download the correct version and restore it accordingly.

0