Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regarding cals and SQL Standard licensing, if 10 handheld devices run sql ce and sync with a  SQL serve, do these handhelds need  a device CAL?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Regarding cals and SQL Standard licensing, if 10 handheld devices run sql ce and sync with a  SQL serve, do these handhelds need  a device CAL?

Thanks for your response
0
Comment
Question by:endarona
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35034771
hi

A SQL Server Client Access License (CAL) is required for any connection to SQL Server, including a connection from SQL Server Compact Edition

read this : http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/f/c/7fc20778-4e2e-4944-b432-ed74b404e542/sqlservercompactdatasheet_final.doc 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amgad_Consulting_Co
ID: 35058875
you can use a "User cal" instead, so only use 1 account to sync, as the devices will be always attached to server

check this: http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/licensing.aspx.

"Server Plus User CALs Licensing Model
Server plus user client access license (CAL) licensing requires a separate Server license for each server on which the software is installed, plus a user CAL for each user accessing the server.
A SQL Server CAL is required for a user to access or use the services or functionality of either edition of SQL Server. For more information on the requirements for devices that use SQL Server functionality without directly accessing the database, please see the SQL Server 2005 licensing Special Considerations page.

Server plus user CAL licensing is optimal for customers who do not need access beyond the firewall and who have relatively low CAL-to-server ratios (for example, approximately 25 or fewer users per processor for Standard Edition and 75 or fewer users per processor for Enterprise Edition). The user CAL model will likely be more cost effective than device CALs if there are multiple devices per user (for example, a user has a laptop and handheld computer accessing SQL Server)."
0
 

Author Comment

by:endarona
ID: 35252783
So is it fair to say you can go the per user (1 user) or per cal (15 handhelds) route then?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Amgad_Consulting_Co earned 2000 total points
ID: 35325205
Hi,

what I meant that if the handhelds are always disconnected and only gets connected to sync with the server, or those 10 handhelds are not always working together it is OK to get user cal instead of device cal.

Another thing, if you are going to expand in the future to more than 20 / 25 cal it is better to consider buying a processor licensee.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:endarona
ID: 35347836
Thanks for the advise
0