Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculating the number sof months between to dates

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

How would you acturally calculate the number of months between two dates:-

Col A                  Col B                  Col C
1 Feb 2011        30 April 2011      3 months

so the date in col A always has to be the start of the month and the date in col b the end of the month. (results in col C)

       
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034696

Use this formula...

=DATEDIF(A1,B1,"ym")

Also this will give you answer as 2..since it will be 3 when the date in column B becomes 1st march 2011 which is correct.

Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35034724
You may use difference between dates and divide by 30, so in column c you put:
=(B1-A1)/30

make sure to format column c as numbers with 0 decimal places
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034731
or you can round it:
=Round((B1-A1)/30) or =Roundup((B1-A1)/30)
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 35034741
Thanks for the feed back let me test to see end result
0