Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Exploerer

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, Experts

When you access  a website, Windows 2003, IIS  6.0.and attempts toto download the file
browser displays the following error
Internet Explorer can not open this Internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or not found. Try again later

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:jmatarranz
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
t-max earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035272
Seems like your IIS isn't configured the way you think it is, and that's why it can't show you what you need.
You should check the website properties to see it points to the right directory, and that the path in your URL is fine.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434068
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0