Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox sharing Outlook 2003 - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user BOB and another user TOM. I want BOB to be able to list TOMs mail box in his outlook.

So far i have done the following, from TOMs pc outlook i right clicked his mailbox share, and from the Permissions tab i added BOB as  Owner.

On BOB pc outlook Tools, Email Accounts, Advanced Tab, Open these additional maiboxes, and added TOM.

In BOB outlook i now see TOM mailbox but i see no mail in it, if i create a folder under TOM mailbox it is visible both on both, but  BOB still can not see any contents..
0
Comment
Question by:Jack-Black
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034890
Within Outlook on TOM's mailbox have you set reviewer rights on the top of the mailbox ie "Mailbox - Tom", if so you need to set the permission on each folder underneath this as there is no inheritance.

If you need to give full control of TOM to BOB then you can just open up AD Users and Computers and on the "Exchange Advanced" tab grant TOM full access by using the Mailbox Rights button.
(You may need to enable advanced features and grant TOM "send as" rights using the security tab)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35034987
I have attached a link at your convenience to follow and set it up:

http://www.ehow.com/how_5583702_share-outlook-mailbox.html
0