Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Put text inside the php code

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am calling info from a database.  An email address is displayed as:

Email: <?php echo $row_Recordset1['email']; ?>

However, if there isn't an email address for this particular entry the Email: is diplayed.

What I want to do is put the text 'Email:' inside the code so if there is no entry nothing shows on the live page.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vimal DM
Vimal DM earned 664 total points
ID: 35034777
Hai BrighteyesDesign,

It is very simple write  common function as below

function check_empty_put_($string){
    if(empty($string))
      return 'no email id';
}


like this you can make different type of displays (text,image,symbols,etc...)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 668 total points
ID: 35034783
if(!empty($row_Recordset1['email']))
echo"Email ".$row_Recordset1['email'];
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 35034794
try this

Email: <?php echo strlen($row_Recordset1['email']) == 0 ? 'email' : $row_Recordset1['email'] ; ?>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 35034852
Thanks all!
0