Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for IP management tool.

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all
i am looking for any free and good quality software that can be used to manage the IP addresses..u can reserve, release, assign...etc..
is there any please..


cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35034818

You need server to do this.

what are your requirements?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 35035188
If it's Linux, you might want to take a look at Webmin. It gives you a simple web interface to manage that using the DHCP module.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mi-sir earned 600 total points
ID: 35035622
Try tiny DHCP server
http://www.download3k.com/Network-tools/Search-Lookup-Tools/Download-Tiny-DHCP-Server.html

or TFTPD32 its originally TFTP server but it has pretty decent DHCP server feature as well
http://tftpd32.jounin.net/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35041957
just dear to confirm all what u mention it will assign, release, manage with names the assigned addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35041960
I am not looking for DHCP servers at all? what I need is a simple software or application that can help to manage my IPs.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 300 total points
ID: 35042613
i am looking for any free and good quality software that can be used to manage the IP addresses..u can reserve, release, assign...etc..
is there any please..
The only way to do all these options together (reserve, release, assign, etc) is with a DHCP server.
A client can have a static IP, but can't be guaranteed another computer will have that address already.
Moreover, your question is posted in the DHCP zone, so our answers do make sense.
Please check your requirements, and provide all the relevant information (like OS), so we can help you better.
Best regards, Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35042946
what I meant by the  IP address management tool is the tool that can be used to do the following for example:

- Keeps track of organization's IP address space and its usage.
-Centralized management point for organization's IP address space and related data
-Replaces commonly used Excel spreadsheets
-Keeps track of organization's IP address space and its usage.
-physical location of subnets/individual IPs; type of usage; equipment used; name of internal/external owner and their contact details; etc.

as I heard it can be a web site tool..
hope it is clear.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:diepes
diepes earned 600 total points
ID: 35043055
I would suggest you use moinmoin wiki to record the information.

Advantages:
Info stored in plain files on file system, displayed on web.
Notification when changes happen by email.
Full history and rollback to see who changes what when, and ability to reverse changes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35114588
Thnks.
0