Solved

Different internal and External display names for Mail flow in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our company which is running Exchange 2010 DAG want to have different 'display names' for internal and external mail flow

Example.
First Name, Last Name:
Some           Name

Now the scenario:-

1. when sending mails internally the display address should be: some, name (XXXCompany address) [mailto:some.name@XXX.com]
    Currently the internal display name is "some,name (XXXCompany address)" and we want to include [mailto:some.name@XXX.com] in display name

2. when sending mails externally the display address should be: some, name [mailto:some.name@XXX.com]
    Currently the display name with address is visible to external domain users when sending mail from our XXX.com to some other domain.
We want to remove this and display name should show only "some, name [mailto:some.name@XXX.com]" when sending external mails.

Please guide me how we accomplish through script or Hub Tranport rules at once.
0
Comment
Question by:technicalservice
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35034810
This cannot be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicalservice
ID: 35035508
Do you mean to say that is even not possible for internal display name. or external. I think we can add  display name contents in Internal display and dont know how to change the display name for external mail flow.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35035524
I am not aware of a way to change this and I can safely say, this is the first time I have ever seen it asked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35035529
can you provide an example of what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicalservice
ID: 35036051
I want to different display display names for Internal and external . For example if the display name "Test, User1" (Mem Building)(Mailto:test.user@XXX.com) is the internal display name.

The above display name should be "Test, User1"(Mailto:test.user@XXX.com) whe sending mails to externally. So the address part in the internal display name should not be display in external mails.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 35040016
open Exchange
Org Config
hub Transport
Email Address Policy

a) Check if Default EAP is applied.
b) Right Click on default Policy > Edit
Click Next on Introduction screen.

c) In the next screen check what check boxes are checked there.
Please let me know that.

---
ADSI Edit - Simple Display Name
%s %d
Check this article.
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/08/17/exchange-2007-display-name-format/

Also it gives you a script to update that.

I'd go with this order..
a) Check anything in HT > EAP - department box checked.
If it's checked, create a duplicate copy of the Default EAP with department etc uncheck and apply that.

b) AdsiEdit for simple display name
From the link above.

c) Check the script from the link above.

Other notable ref:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/bobh/archive/2010/03/31/using-the-simple-display-name-as-an-external-display-name.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250455/en-us

hth

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicalservice
ID: 35057562
a)i have checked  and found a department in selected in EAP.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 35060048
Uncheck that and see if that works
Restart exchange services
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356794
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0