[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic AX Manual and online training

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any good manual or training material to study the Dynamic AX ? From system installation to implementation ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
quale-kaizen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044883
Microsoft has training materials based on different courses (approx. 1-2 Gb of pdf files).
Depending on your current plan with Microsoft you may be able to download these materials from PartnerSource. Otherwise you can check this link.

If you have access to PartnerSource it would be worth checking the downloadable files for the Sure Step methodology by Microsoft..

Here are some of the books on Dynamics AX you might find interesting:

Using Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 by Andreas Luszczak (Feb 1, 2010)

Dynamics AX: A Guide to Microsoft Axapta by Luis X. B. Mourão (Nov 2, 2005)

Inside Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 by Lars Dragheim Olsen, Michael Fruergaard Pontoppidan, Hans Jorgen Skovgaard and Tomasz Kaminski (Jun 10, 2009)

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Administration by Marco Carvalho (Jan 25, 2011)


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047425
Which cusiness model you're looking for (Discrete/Process Manufacturing, Distribution, NFP, Service Management, Professional Services, Construction, HealthCare)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35050020
Actually, I'm not the partner but I want to learn AX. So, looking for some self-study material in order to build the skill.

We will implement in our Company very soon, mainly focus on Finance module. Is there any online or web training class on this ? Any suggest material for the beginner, from installation to configuration the AX..

Tks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:quale-kaizen
ID: 35051155
There are some materials available for free from MS:

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Installation Guide:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=4B681C44-D944-4B3F-B846-1E2A025569FD

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Implementation Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=466C7165-4349-4903-8717-27C924B6F58A

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Server and Database Administration Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=E7BFB7A8-EB99-4171-B75A-D9A37067BC19

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Enterprise Portal Administration Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=60AAC6D7-9489-4F15-880A-EDC149FAB092

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 White Paper: Configuring Enterprise Portal and Role Centers with SQL Reporting
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=3D2463FC-EA13-40EF-A375-2DA2F379652C

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 White Paper: Configuring Kerberos Authentication with Role Centers
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=BE720EB3-649A-49FF-B019-A1E4E7AF6B47

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 White Paper: Configure the Default OLAP Cubes
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=28CDB057-416A-497E-A7E0-8D52C4EB1BFB

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Technical Library
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd309624.aspx


HTH,
QK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 35056173
I suggest starting with this book:
Using Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 (Chapter 1 & 2 for a general overview, and Chapter 8 for Financs Overview) and then

Then, select the related chapters from this book:
Managing Your Supply Chain Using Dynamics AX 2009

I recommend reading the second book fully.
0