Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clicking on hyperlink fails

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I click on a hyperlink in an email, rather than raise the page in tjhe browser it comes up with the message that there is no program associated with the type of file. You can then choose IE but it continues to reqest the application to use. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidAreen
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kriscoady
ID: 35034834
In 'Start' > 'Default programs' you can check if the right email client is setup as default client.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 35034842
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 35034850
Open Internet Explorer | Options | Internet Options | Programs |
Hit the Make default button.

If that won't help, please do the following:

Open Internet Explorer | Options | Internet Options | Advanced | Reset Internet Explorer settings
Hit the RESET button.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Umar Topia earned 375 total points
ID: 35034896
If neither approaches work, then reinstall/update IE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidAreen
ID: 35387701
It would have been nice to have resolved without a reinstall.
0