Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate SQL 2000 System DB's

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello experts,

I have an old DL 320 server hosting SQL 2000 edition and W2K3 Std OS. We are migrating to a new BL server with W2K8 Std 32 bit OS and SQL 2005 STD edition.

How do I go about migrating System Databses (Master, MSDB and Model) to this new box.

Please advise.

Thanks  and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 35034844
You cant migrate the system databases - instead u have to upgrade them.
As it is upgraded on a different system, then you have to script the logins, jobs, linked servers, stored procedures (if any) to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35041262
How to go about scripting logins, jobs, linked servers, stored procedures (if any) to the new server? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068009
To script logins please read following articles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;246133
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/2228611/Migrating-Logins-from-One-SQL-Server-to-Another.htm
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/query-analyser/sql-server-login-transfer.aspx

To get jobs I would suggest you to run SSMS (SQL Server Management Studio) aonnect to SQL Server 2000 database server and select all jobs in SQL Server Agent node. Next righ click and choose Script Job as Create to ...
You can also use DTS and use Transfer Jobs task.
0