Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie8 does not show chinese translations

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a Chinese user who uses google translater. however, she cannot see the chinese characters. I have did few basics troubleshoot but did not work. I have ei7 on my PC and works fine. any help would be appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:mess_i
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SpamwareMP earned 1500 total points
ID: 35034999
Hello,

You have to enable the support for east asian languages. This can be enabled at the regional settings in the control panel.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppblue
ID: 35043065
Are Chinese fonts installed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mess_i
ID: 35382803
I had to use win XP CD to install required package from the CD
0