Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OST files when upgrading from Office 2007 to Office 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm currently testing an upgrade from Office 2007 to Office 2010. When I open Outlook, I receive a prompt; "Outlook is using an old copy of your Outlook data file (.ost). Exit Outlook, delete file and restart Outlook..."
Is it possible to upgrade the existing OST or do anything to avoid doing this?...
I have 64 sites using a remote exchange server in a datacentre with a 10mbps line. All my sites use ost files and would need to download their mailboxes again... I'd like to avoid this.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:RBG IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishkpandey earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035268
There is nothing called upgradation of OST. From your issue it seems that you still have ANSI OST files. Outlook 2003, 2007 and 2010 all use UNICODE OST files.

For some reasons the Outlook might have created an ANSI OST. To verify this go to tools --> account settings --> highlight the account --> Change --> More settings --> Advanced and check mailbox mode
What does it say? Does it say Unicode or ANSI? This is to check in Outlook 2007

In 2010 go to files --> Account settings --> highlight the account --> Change --> More settings --> Advanced and check mailbox mode

I understand tthat profile needs to be upgraded...but certainally not the OST. Please check the settings and let me know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35035385
The OST file is a replicated copy of a mail file from your Exchange server.   My suggestion is that you delete the OST copy and resync it after O2k10 is installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBG IT
ID: 35096123
The problem was only present in my initial testing machine and didn't actually occur in further testing. However I think that this post is correct and it was due to the type of OST (ANSI) on the test machine.
0