Solved

SBS 2008 migration issue

Posted on 2011-03-04
19
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am having troubles with SBS migration. As I have been reading here many other also have had some issues. I have tried several solutions.
The migration tool ends up on error "source server does not meet requirements" and here is what the log file says:
[624] 110302.112748.9151: Setup: Setting source OS to Other
[624] 110302.112748.9151: Setup: Running requirement check: SchemaLevelRequirement
[624] 110302.112748.9307: Setup: Path=LDAP://ourdomain.local/CN=ActiveDirectoryUpdate,CN=ForestUpdates,CN=Configuration,DC=ourdomain,DC=local
[624] 110302.112748.9307: Setup: Revision 2, Expected=2
[624] 110302.112748.9307: Setup: Path=LDAP://ourdomain.local/CN=ActiveDirectoryUpdate,CN=DomainUpdates,CN=System,DC=ourdomain,DC=local
[624] 110302.112748.9307: Setup: Revision 3, Expected=3
[624] 110302.112750.1472: Setup: Source Schema Version:      44
[624] 110302.112750.1472: Setup: Required Schema Version:      44
[624] 110302.112750.1472: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[624] 110302.112750.1472: Setup: Running requirement check: FunctionalLevelCheck
[624] 110302.112750.4591: Setup:       Domain level: Windows2003Domain
[624] 110302.112750.4591: Setup:       Forest level: Windows2003Forest
[624] 110302.112750.4591: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[624] 110302.112750.4591: Setup: Running requirement check: ExchangeSp2Check
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup: Found exchange server version: 7638.  Path=LDAP://SERVER/CN=SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=ourdomain,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=ourdomain,DC=local
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup: Running requirement check: SourceWMICheck
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup: Running requirement check: SbsSp1Check
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[624] 110302.112750.5995: Setup: Running requirement check: SourceChkRequirement
[624] 110302.112750.9426: Setup: Caught exception: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))
   at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
   at System.Management.ManagementScope.InitializeGuts(Object o)
   at System.Management.ManagementScope.Initialize()
   at System.Management.ManagementObject.Initialize(Boolean getObject)
   at System.Management.ManagementObject.GetMethodParameters(String methodName, ManagementBaseObject& inParameters, IWbemClassObjectFreeThreaded& inParametersClass, IWbemClassObjectFreeThreaded& outParametersClass)
   at System.Management.ManagementObject.GetMethodParameters(String methodName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Setup.SBSSetup.RegistrykeyCheck.DoCheck(SourceServerType sourceType, String domainName, String sourceServerName, String userName, String password)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Setup.SBSSetup.CompositeRequirement.DoCheck(SourceServerType sourceType, String domainName, String sourceServerName, String userName, String password)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Setup.SBSSetup.MigrationRequirement.CheckRequirement(SourceServerType sourceType, String domainName, String sourceServerName, String userName, String password)
[624] 110302.112750.9426: Setup:       Error - Run the Migration Preparation Tool on the Source Server - Has Help
[1744] 110302.112751.0206: Setup: Failure: Error - Run the Migration Preparation Tool on the Source Server - Has Help

Any idea what might be the problem?
Source server is virtual image at the moment, because we do not wish to perform this on production enviroment before it has been tested.
Target server is HP, this has been tried with smartstart and without smartstart. Same results.
We have run the migration check list very carefully and everything is done there. I am starting to feel that there is something wrong with the source server SBS2003 installation. There is no firewall or virus-scanning software installed.
MS migration tools which is used is the right one for the installation media used on target server.

Any idea where I could start to troubleshooting more?
0
Comment
Question by:tietokonemaailma
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 16
ID: 35036749
Are you running any Symantec applications on the source server? e.g. Backup Exec, BESR, Enpoint Protection, etc.

If so, I would remove them prior to trying to migrate.

MO
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35037906
You mention that this is SBS 2003...is this the original SBS 2003 or SBS 2003 R2?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35040100
The log states "Error - Run the Migration Preparation Tool on the Source Server"
This indicate that the source server not been properly prepared.
Did you receive any errors when the prep tool ran?
Did you run the Exchange best practices test for migration?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35040134
didn't really answer my question,
what I'm trying to discover is if  SBS 2003 SP1 (not Windows Server 2003 SP1) is installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35042989
There is no Symantec software installed and the migration tools runs fine on source server. I wonder why it is saying "Setting source OS to Other"?
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35043597
You'll need to download and run the SBS Best Practice Analyzer (www.sbsbpa.com) to find out what might be missing or incorrectly set on the SBS 2003 server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35047803
Here is the same section of the log from a migration I did last weekend.
[4872] 110220.130858.8157: Setup: Setting source OS to Other[4872] 110220.130858.8157: Setup: Running requirement check: SchemaLevelRequirement
[4872] 110220.130858.8313: Setup: Path=LDAP://chamber.roundrockchamber.org/CN=ActiveDirectoryUpdate,CN=ForestUpdates,CN=Configuration,DC=chamber,DC=roundrockchamber,DC=org
[4872] 110220.130858.8625: Setup: Revision 2, Expected=2
[4872] 110220.130858.8625: Setup: Path=LDAP://chamber.roundrockchamber.org/CN=ActiveDirectoryUpdate,CN=DomainUpdates,CN=System,DC=chamber,DC=roundrockchamber,DC=org
[4872] 110220.130858.8781: Setup: Revision 3, Expected=3
[4872] 110220.130911.8574: Setup: Source Schema Version:      44
[4872] 110220.130911.8574: Setup: Required Schema Version:      44
[4872] 110220.130911.8574: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[4872] 110220.130911.8574: Setup: Running requirement check: FunctionalLevelCheck
[4872] 110220.130912.6218: Setup:       Domain level: Windows2003Domain
[4872] 110220.130912.6218: Setup:       Forest level: Windows2003Forest
[4872] 110220.130912.6218: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[4872] 110220.130912.6218: Setup: Running requirement check: ExchangeSp2Check
[4872] 110220.130915.2894: Setup: Found exchange server version: 7638.  Path=LDAP://2K3SRVR1/CN=2K3SRVR1,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=RRCCMAIL,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=chamber,DC=roundrockchamber,DC=org
[4872] 110220.130915.2894: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[4872] 110220.130915.2894: Setup: Running requirement check: SourceWMICheck
[4872] 110220.130915.3050: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[4872] 110220.130915.3050: Setup: Running requirement check: SbsSp1Check
[4872] 110220.130915.3050: Setup:       Requirement passed.
[4872] 110220.130915.3050: Setup: Running requirement check: SourceChkRequirement
[4872] 110220.130915.8822: Setup:       Setting hDefKey to 2147483650
[4872] 110220.130915.8822: Setup:       Setting sSubKeyName to SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Migration
[4872] 110220.130915.8822: Setup:       Setting sValueName to MigrationReady
[4872] 110220.130916.8806: Setup:       ReturnValue=0
[4872] 110220.130916.8806: Setup:       uValue=1
[4872] 110220.130917.3954: Setup:       Setting hDefKey to 2147483650
[4872] 110220.130917.3954: Setup:       Setting sSubKeyName to SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Migration
[4872] 110220.130917.3954: Setup:       Setting sValueName to LastCheckTime
[4872] 110220.130917.3954: Setup:       ReturnValue=0
[4872] 110220.130917.3954: Setup:       sValue=2011-02-20T04:26:40.9687500-06:00
[4872] 110220.130917.4110: Setup:       Requirement passed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35048274
Here a log from a succesful migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 done this weekend.
Just ignore the entries regarding the no NIC found issue (i thank Dell for that hour of my life I will never get back).
I hope this helps.
SBSSetup.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35053214
THe SBS SP1 has been installed and the migration is done by the microsoft migration quide. All the preparations on the source server passes without errors.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35059384
When you post "The SBS SP1 has been installed " does that mean you were able to complete this migration and no longer need help?

If you are still having issues, can you attach the SBSSetup.log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35068373
No. Problem remains still.
Please see the attached log file.
SBSSetup.log
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35071041
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35071962
It seems that I have the "migration ready" value as 1 and "last check" is last Friday. Event the "check again" on target server has been run after that.
I tried to delete the values from source server and run "check again" from target server and this time it does not write these values again. Something might be wrong there. Must check more tomorrow, maybe it is better to start all over again with the source server (virtual image) and with the target server installation also.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35072402
I always hope that if they fail, they fail before DCPROMO completes, then I can wipe the new server and start from scratch without having to move FSMO and all that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35163035
Tried to start all over again. With fresh source virtual image and fresh installation of target server.
Did everything on source server by the microsoft migration quide and still the target servers sbssetup log file is giving the exact same error.
If you have any ideas it would be great!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35166161
Have compared the SBSSetup log that I posted with your failed one?
Find all the errors, failures or differences between the two and post those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35198430
Here is list of the diffrerences attached.

differences.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35228769
From: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/d91bd43a-597f-43ce-9bb9-c2cc21e202f6

Worked with MS support and they helped fixed the problem. Turned out that the RPC service was using some Network System account. Changed it to use the Local System account. Rebooted, migration progressing.

Two solutions from another question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_25087329.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tietokonemaailma
ID: 35292002
Yoa are right, problem was solved by this: "Turned out that the RPC service was using some Network System account. Changed it to use the Local System account."
Thanks!
0