[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ping response shows negative?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just wondering what a negative ping response means. I usually get <1mm but in some cases I see =-40mm

What is happening here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035018
Hi,

Please read the following link, it may help you:

http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=430695
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035024
Hi,

is this a Windows machine showing negative values?

If so, consider setting /usepmtimer in boot.ini.

Adding the "/usepmtimer" parameter to the boot.ini file configures the Windows operating system to use the PM_TIMER, rather than the Time Stamp Counter.

Here is some background:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/perfguru/archive/2008/02/18/explanation-for-the-usepmtimer-switch-in-the-boot-ini.aspx

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 35041723
Sweet got it.

Thanks guys
0