Solved

Generation of new "ConfigMgr UUID" & "SMS Unique Identifier" during workstation re-image?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
2,986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Thanks for taking the time to read.

We are in the process of switching our desktop OS from Windows XP to Windows 7.
For OS deployment we use SCCM 2007 and have done so for a couple of years without any major issues.

When a Windows 7 image is deployed using either a PXE boot or an advertisement the following occurs:

1. A new "Previous ConfigMgr UUID" is generated
2. The "System UUID" remains the same
3. A new "SMS Unique Identifier" is generated

Because of this I then end up with a duplicate entry for the machine in the SCCM console one of which is flagged obsolete.

I need to know if the above behaviour is normal and is to be expected with Windows 7 or if I have done something not quite right perhaps during the image capture.

To be honest I have my doubts this is correct because all the machine history/inventory will get lost each time the machine is re-imaged.

I probably ought to mention the TS runs through to completion with no problems and the machines activate via a KMS without problems.

Reimaging a Windows XP machine with Windows XP via an advertisement didn't cause duplicate entries but did if the machine was PXE booted into the task sequence.

We are using the following software:-
* SCCM Version: 4.00.6487.2000 (SP2)
* Windows 7 SP1 Built and Captured using SCCM TS with unnatend.xml applied.

I look forward to your responses.

Thanks

Lynton Towler
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkServicesPRC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
Comment Utility
It's normal behaviour but how do you handle conflicting records?

From Microsoft Help file.
"In the Configuration Manager console, navigate to System Center Configuration Manager / Site Database / Site Management / <site code> - <site name>.

Right-click <site code> - <site name> and then click Properties.

On the Advanced tab, click either Manually resolve conflicting records or Automatically create new client records for duplicate hardware IDs.

Click OK."

When PXE booting the system GUID is generic and then gets allocated a new GUID
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkServicesPRC
Comment Utility
Hi and thanks for the quick response.

I can confirm the site is set to "Automatically create new client records for duplicate hardware ID's".
I think I can see that this would cause the duplicates I am seeing in the console.

Reimaging a Windows XP machine only caused duplicates if the TS was kicked off from a PXE boot.
If the Windows XP reimage process was started from within the existing OS via "Advertised Programs" for example then no duplicates occured.

Windows 7 seems to cause duplucate entries no matter which way the Build TS is started.........

If that is correct behaviour as I think you are suggesting for Windows 7 then I'll either just have to live with it and clean up the duplicates or investigate the "Manually resolve conflicting records" option in the site settings.

Kind Regards

Lynton Towler
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
A fuller explanation of SCCM Unique Identifiers is available here (It's SMS based but same reasoning)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837374

The PXE duplication is due to the SMSCFG.ini file - When imaging XP-XP it already has the existing file but PXE booting wont have the existing file to check on because you are booting to WinPE.  The System GUID is a generic one when PXE booting (Check your PXE boot process on screen and look for the GUID - they are generically allocated)

I haven't gone to Win7 so I cant advise on that aspect but I too am surprised it resolves to a new system GUID.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0