[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable auto restart after windows update by AD policy

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We want to make XP/Win7 to disable auto restart after windows updates by 2008 AD policy.
Any idea how can i do this?
Environment:
XP/Win7 clients, 2008 R2 AD

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035356
Run prompt | gpedit.msc
Navigate to:
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Update
 
Select "No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations" option.

In the properties window, change the option from "Not Configured" to "Enabled".  
automatic restart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 35035367
Or you can use registry scripts that can be applied with Group Policy:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/6042-windows-update-enable-disable-automatic-restart.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Farbood Najafi
Farbood Najafi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036424
start gpo
(group policy editor) open 'computer configuration" and open "administrative templates", then "windows components' and finaly "windows update". in this section you can disable option in below:

No-auto restart with logged-on users>>>
0