Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange mail store from 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I want to pick up the contents of an existing Exchange 2003 mail store and move it a brand new Exchange 2010 server in a totally different domain.
Any ideas how to do this or do I have to just use Outlook and Export to .PST ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35035158
You cannot "pick up" the store.

You will have to export it to PST using exmerge: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2710-Export-mailboxes-using-Exmerge-and-Exchange-2003.html

You can then re-import it using Exchange 2010: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2709-Importing-PST-files-in-to-Exchange-2010.html

When you do this you will not be able to reply to any old messages unless you add the X500 address, you can do this using ADModify by following this guide: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909271
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35035183
Ok Thanks for the pointers, I did think as much, we were considering forest trusts between the domains etc but I think this is additionaly work.
I read the exmerge has 2gb limitation on mailboxes is this correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35035187
Yes it does, you can make multiple passes using filters though as explained in my guide.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35035903
Hmmm it could be messy trying to guess how to filter a 7GB mailbox, could take hours, who knows how much data is in which date range?  Is there any 3rd party products that can be purchased that will allow export to PST for mailboxes greater than 2gb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35035959
Maybe I can create a forest trust and move mailboxes between the 2 exchange servers?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35036294
You could but you would also need to use ADMT which will complicate it.

7GB mailbox I would do with outlook
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 35044542
If you want to use ExMerge to export mailboxes in excess of the ANSI PST 2GB limit ( ANSI PSTs start to actually degrade after they reach 1.8GB)  I would suggest you check out this link http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2009/10/16/exporting-mailboxes-larger-than-2-gb-on-an-exchange-server.aspx which will allow you to created overflow PST's i.e. when the PST reaches the ANSI limit a new PST is spawned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35055345
In fairness to lucid8 I did ask if there were any 3rd party products that could assist in this process as I  am struggling to find another solution at the moment.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35055376
There are a number of other tools that allow you to extract data from an offline EDB file, like: http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/buy-edb-email-recovery.html

But if the store is not offline there is no need to do that.  You can just follow the steps in my first post.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356799
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0