Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Managed Code vs. Transact-SQL

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts, i am reading about
Managed Code vs. Transact-SQL
but i do not understand
Managed Code:"Executes within the SQL Server or client processes"

specifically client processes

manageCODE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aazmodeus earned 600 total points
ID: 35035252
I guess it means that either SQL Server can call managed code or client application (which can be a win32 app, system service, web service, etc - hence a more common term 'process').
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 400 total points
ID: 35035708
>>Managed Code vs. Transact-SQL

For me that is comparing chalk and cheese - they are for two different purposes.

T-SQL : for data handling and manipulation of tables...
managed code : for coding the user interface which can then call T-SQL statements to set/retrieve data for the UI
0