Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UNION ALL AND GROUP BY

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to run in the same sql 2000 query a union all and group by statement

what I am doing is creating a view from 4 different tables which hold a siteid in them.
then i want to get a unique list of them but dont really want to do this in 2 views

create view zAllSiteid

select call_siteid as siteid from tbl_calls
union all
select  inventory_siteid as siteid from tbl_inventory
union all
select orders_siteid as siteid from tbl_Orders


then I would do a


select siteid from zAllSite
group by siteid
order by siteid

can i do this in one query?





0
Comment
Question by:Chris Michalczuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35035293
try this

Select x.siteid from(
select siteid from zAllSite
group by siteid ) x

order by x.siteid
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mayank_joshi
mayank_joshi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035311
try the concept of derived table :-

select siteid from (select call_siteid as siteid from tbl_calls
union all
select  inventory_siteid as siteid from tbl_inventory
union all
select orders_siteid as siteid from tbl_Orders)  derived_table
group by siteid
order by siteid

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank_joshi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035331
select  derived_table.siteid from (select call_siteid as siteid from tbl_calls
union all
select  inventory_siteid as siteid from tbl_inventory
union all
select orders_siteid as siteid from tbl_Orders)  derived_table
group by  derived_table.siteid
order by  derived_table.siteid

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 35035643
thanks derived table concept is good solution for what i needed to do
0