Solved

Positive / Negative feedback on website

Posted on 2011-03-04
12
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for negative or positive feedback on www.mimemap.com
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Lee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 125 total points
ID: 35035264
When clicking on "Extra details" on any element of the list the layer that opens seems poorly designed.

The font and the position of the link gives me the impression that there's an error. Maybe you should redesign those layers to make them more friendly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 35035285
Mmmmm.... also search seems to doesn't work.

I'm trying those search patterns obtaining always 0 results on list:

ex:bin
bin
ex:jar
etc...

However, an empty search shows correctly the full list
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aazmodeus
Aazmodeus earned 125 total points
ID: 35035304
Strange banner with a lot of empty yellow space, small letters and small 'icons' messing with text.
I'd change the order of columns, putting the column with text the first and filter - the second, since user reads the page from left to right usually.
Also maybe it would be better to separate google adds from text column and put it out of the main site border.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35035544
Good suggestions.

Bardobrave:
1. I will try to improve the poor designed info for more & extra information. This is sourced from a 3rd party and delivered as text.

2. I will have to look into the search, possibly a minor glitch that I missed.

Aazmodeus:

1. I wish I had the patience and the skills to make a better banner but I don't. I will live with that one for now unless you have any idea where I can get one.

2. I will switch around the text and search. I was wondering about that, but my artistic ability let me down there.

3. Wouldn't putting the google ad outside the border reduce support for lower screen resolutions. 1024 pixel width?

DaTribe
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35035553
Bardobrave:

Not sure why the search isn't working for you. Just checked and it seems fine to me.

DaTribe
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35035567
If nothing else, let me know and I will award points.

DaTribe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkofte
jkofte earned 125 total points
ID: 35035610
design is too white and simple. does not fit well with the idea "make something as simple as possible, but not simplier", fonts are not attractive, try 11px arial instead maybe.
search box does not seem good.
header banner not attractive, logo is good but MIME MAP writing is not well desinged.
scrollable content too large to fit to laptop screen. Unable to see the bottom even with high res.
opening the documents without lightbox could be a better idea because when it opens, the most of the screen is blank.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkofte
ID: 35035623
also search works fine for me but, you should use a faster loading image within search. this will create an indication that the application is working faster :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 35035674
Search working finel now ¿¿?? No idea what could happen before.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 125 total points
ID: 35038709
Initial page took 20+seconds to load, and after 30 seconds still had not fully rendered.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35042948
What I took away:

Bardobrave:

1. Improve design of popup content
   - Improve formatting of sourced data

Aazmodeus:
   
1. Improve banner design
2. Switch around text and search?
   - Within the code for seo purposes these are actually switch
3. Google ads outside border?

jkofte:

1. Improve fonts (11px Arial?)
2. Search box doesn't seem good
   - Highlight browser support (no intention of supporting backk to IE6)
3. Faster loading image

Badotz:

1. Improve page loading performance

Thanks,
DaTribe
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35043864
No worries - glad to help.
0