Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to set data for ApplicationFolder

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

When my delphi application is started on a Windows XP machine one customer gets following errormessage:
Error: Failed to set data for ApplicationFolder

I check the registrysettings for AppData
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folder\AppData
and..
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folder\AppData
Both values seem to point to the correct folder.

What could be a solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 35035220
"Error: Failed to set data for ApplicationFolder"
The Application folder is the folder where the application is installed which is not the same as
AppData

The correct way to determine the Shell folders is not going through the Registry. Please clarify ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35035247
I have not much more to go on.
I need to determine what the error is saying in order to correct it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035280
Un-install the application>>restart comupter>>Install the application
During the process if it prompts to select, slect for all users rather just one.
Make sure the user is having access to the folders where you install the application.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035545
It is almost certainly a permissions error on the folder that your app is installed into. What user installed the app? Is it the same user that is now trying to run it and get the error?
Can the user who is now getting the error install the software successfully under their own login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35036392
Neilsr:
Yes, it is the same user who installed the application, I don't know if it is a administrator user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35036465
The user is a administrator and installed the software on it's own useraccount
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35126761
Any new suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35238710
Thank you all.
0