Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Positive / Negative feedback on website

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for negative or positive feedback on www.mimemap.com
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Lee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mars-vie earned 800 total points
ID: 35035298
Hi!

Looks good!
The only thing I would suggest is opening the "More Information" + "Extra details" documents in a new window - I checked fdf and these docs openend in the same window. When I get back, my search term was gone.

Regards,
MARS-VIE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 35035387
The website content page not fit to screen. See my attached file
feedback.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35035417
Yes I missed that. I am suppose to rebind some jQuery stuff on returning from the AJAX search allowing that info to be shown in a popup so search query is not lost

DaTribe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35035501
Okay another good suggestion. I was a bit too lazy to make it smaller to fit 1024 pixel width resolution. Okay I will do that.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35035575
If nothing else let me know and I will award points.

DaTribe
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
Dhanasekaran Sengodan earned 400 total points
ID: 35035678

1) Add "faviicon.ico" at root directory. It will display at address bar

2) At Modal Popup window, reduce / increase the size of window based on text

3) At Modal Popup window, Show two or three lines of content from the referral URL. Don't show Only Links.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:John Claes
John Claes earned 400 total points
ID: 35035728
before a search : the details open in a Ajax-popup
After a search they open as a full widndow link
     and you need to use the (Previous page)
     and the Form is cleared --> searchstring


If possible I would also add a dropper to the scrolling list.
to know where you are in the list (indicational)

regards
poor beggar
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mars-vie
mars-vie earned 800 total points
ID: 35035766
Add meta tags

<meta name="keywords" content="" />
<meta name="description" content="" />

Regards,
MARS-VIE
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 400 total points
ID: 35035954
The look is not very attractive and color missing.

I suggest you to add some color (maybe green for the top header and footer or for the background)
The yellow banner,  have different icon style and some are not well rendering maybe you can replace them using same icon set and replace the line by something else. I like the CPU puzzle idea but don't really like this yellow color.
The links are blue and when hovered orange... these color are not fitting well, maybe change the blue for green same green as used in "Download the MIME list in various formats".

I like the scroll bar this is very fast.

The flash animation ads is kind of slow to load.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 35042673
mars-vie & poor_beggar:

Same point phrased differently.

1. After searching clicking on more info takes you to a new page rather than creating a popup.
   - I forgot to rebind some necessary jQuery events

dhansmani:

1. Add support for 1024px width resolution
2. Add favicon.ico (low priority - unless it has some hidden benefit?)
3. For "More details" button interrogate the Urls and show some content and not just the links

mars-vie:

1. Add meta tags

lenamtl:

1. Change link color to fit in with the color scheme (if only i had a planned color scheme)
2. Improve banner design (low priority for now since I am not really a graphic designer)

DaTribe
0