?
Solved

Is there a better VS Windows Forms Print Preview Control

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an application developed in C++.NET 2003.

All of its reports generate to the standard windows forms PrintPreview control.

Our customers are always asking if they can export these to PDF or Excel and we keep having to say no because there are over 100 reports and we don't have the time to build the functionality everywhere.

Is there a different, custom, control out there that works largely in the same way as the standard print preview control but can export the data?
0
Comment
Question by:batbertram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hairbrush
Hairbrush earned 1332 total points
ID: 35035405
Hi there

Have you thought about providing your client with a printer driver that prints to PDF?  There are many such drivers available.  I've used http://www.verypdf.com/pdfcamp/pdfcamp.htm but googling for "PDF printer driver" will reveal many alternatives, including probably better ones than VeryPDF.

Is the existing preview control that you're using this one? System.Windows.Forms.PrintPreviewControl
or this one? System.Windows.Forms.PrintPreviewDialog
0
 

Author Comment

by:batbertram
ID: 35035470
We do that in some places as a workaround to solve the PDF problem but it doesn't help us with Excel or CSV.

We are using the PrintPreviewDIalog if that helps.

We'd even consider upgrading our project to VS 2010 if there was a solution available.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 668 total points
ID: 35035703
Hey,

PDF
I'm using cute Pdf.  (http://www.cutepdf.com/)
this is a Pdf printer, everything you print upon it will become a Nice PDF- and you can choose where to save.

Excel
That is something that isn't that simple.
You have to retreive the Query that was executed and then export the RecordSet as a Csv.

regards

poor beggag
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hairbrush
Hairbrush earned 1332 total points
ID: 35036027
Hmm I am struggling to think of an easy way to achieve the "Export to Excel" functionality.  If you could stomach converting your 100 reports into RDL format then you could use Microsoft's excellent report viewer (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=a941c6b2-64dd-4d03-9ca7-4017a0d164fd&displaylang=en) amply described here:  http://www.gotreportviewer.com/
0