Solved

Removing Exchange 2010 Mailbox issue

Posted on 2011-03-04
11
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to get Exhchange 2010 off my one server gracefully.. Keep getting this error..

Summary: 2 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:08


Configuring Prerequisites
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00


Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Mailbox Database 1922403039': This mailbox database contains one or more mailboxes, mailbox plans, archive mailboxes, or arbitration mailboxes. To get a list of all mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID>. To get a list of all mailbox plans in this database, run the command Get-MailboxPlan. To get a list of archive mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID> -Archive. To get a list of all arbitration mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID> -Arbitration. To disable a non-arbitration mailbox so that you can delete the mailbox database, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID>. To disable an archive mailbox so you can delete the mailbox database, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Archive. Arbitration mailboxes should be moved to another server; to do this, run the command New-MoveRequest <parameters>. If this is the last server in the organization, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Arbitration -DisableLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed to disable the arbitration mailbox. Mailbox plans should be moved to another server; to do this, run the command Set-MailboxPlan <MailboxPlan ID> -Database <Database ID>.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=4a96fd69-9cec-4a48-9571-5c9e8ab3cfe9

Elapsed Time: 00:00:08

This was more or less a test server and I only created a few mailboxes.

I've tried using adsiedit to find the problem.. hasn't worked.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matt_helm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
do you have another server ? or your totally removing it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_helm
Comment Utility
Totally removing it for now.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
any other domains in your forest ?

get-mailbox

is it returning any result ?

get-mailbox -arbitration

is it returning any restult ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
first remove the exchange database and public folder and then you can go for uninstall option in appwiz.cpl.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:matt_helm
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-mailbox
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailbox -arbitration

Name                      Alias                ServerName       ProhibitSendQuota
----                      -----                ----------       -----------------
FederatedEmail.4c1f4d8... FederatedEmail.4c... marzeddy         1 MB (1,048,576 bytes)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
great

get-mailbox -arbitration | remove-mailbox -arbitration -RemoveLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed:$true

0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_helm
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailbox -arbitration | remove-mailbox -arbitration -RemoveLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed:$tr
ue
The arbitration mailbox "NOCO.local/Users/FederatedEmail.4c1f4d8b-8179-4148-93bf-00a95fa1e042" is used by Exchange and
can't be removed.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (NOCO.local/User...bf-00a95fa1e042:ADObjectId) [Remove-Mailbox], Recipient
   TaskException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : C93F315E,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.RemoveMailbox
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok open adsiedit.msc
browse configuration partition -> services ->  msexchange -> organization -> administrative group -> exchange admin group (xxxxxxxxx) -> databases

find the mailbox database and delete it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matt_helm
Comment Utility
You rock! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
glad it worked and thanks for the points
0