Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 Terminal service licensing question

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I am going to purchase and install SBS2008 or SBS2011 premium.

I will have 5 users working remotely, is it best practice to have a terminal server and make use of the additional server license from the sbs premuim package?

Do I need 5 terminal server licenses and 5 Office volume licenses?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35035373
If you are going to use Terminal Services then you will need enuogh licenses to cover the amount of concurrent users you are going to have, and I believe the minimum number of CALs you can buy is 5. Then you will also need 5 licenses for Office too.

I would suggest using a dedicated TS over letting users connet directly to your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35035381
But in terms of just using 1 server. SBS would be able to act as a terminal server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35035534
Yes it would - but if you really want your users loggin onto that, make sure you've got the permissions on the folders and drives set up perfectly so that no one can see sensitive data or worse, cause accidental damage to Windows
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35035577
Another question, if I had 10terminal server users, I'll need 10 TS licenses and will need 10 sbs user cals?
(I am aware 5 sbs user cals come with sbs)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036808
Just to clarify your SBS server do not act as Terminal Server. The server offers Remote Web Access (RWW in SBS 2003 term), but some applications/programs do not run under that, particularly Outlook.

So yes, the best way is to install TS on the second server (since you already have a license) and allow remote users to connect to that. In terms of licenses your assumption is correct. You will need to purchase 5 additional SBS CALs + 10 TS CALs.

As for Office remember to buy Open licenses. Retail version of Office license do NOT work with TS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35036871
Thanks
0