[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Access Rights

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have build a sharepoint 2010 server on a virtual machine and would like other people to be able to browse the site without having to enter any credentials since it is just for development.

The operating system on the server is windows server 2008.

How can I achieve that?
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
luceysupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035683
First you need to enable anonymous access for the web application:

In central admin, click from application management click manage web applications. For the correct web app, click authentication providers. Click the zone you want to edit and make sure enable anonymous access is checked on.


Then you need to define anonymous access rights for a specific site:
Now navigate to the site within this web application you want to allow anonymous access for and from the site actions menu click site site permissions. then click the anonymous access button from the ribbon, this will allow you to define the anonymous access for this site
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35036208
If all your users are on the same domain as the SP server, you shouldn't have to enter credentials if your IE settings are correct.  Verify that the URL of the SP site is in the "intranet" zone in IE.  This can be automated via group policy if need be.

Or you can set up anon access, as Lucey noted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 35036258
Spot on ach1lles, I misread the question
0