Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript stopwatch

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys... im tryin to make alterations to my stopwatch but im stuck.

I want it to do this...

Show the time so at it just adds one but i want it to be in hh:mm.ss
I also would like to record time started and finished so:
04/03/11 11:49 - 12:00

so records the data and time it started and time it stopped so the outcome will be:


04/03/11 11:49 - 12:00    00:12.23


below is my current code
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
var c=0;
var t;
var timer_is_on=0;
var x=1;


function timedCount()
{
document.getElementById('txt').value=c;
c=c+1;
t=setTimeout("timedCount()",1000);
}

function doTimer()
{
if (!timer_is_on)
  {
  timer_is_on=1;
  timedCount();
  }
}

function stopCount()
{
clearTimeout(t);
timer_is_on=0;
}

function saveSeconds()
{
   var seconds = document.getElementById('txt').value;
   if (!timer_is_on && seconds != '')
   {
        document.getElementById('save').value = document.getElementById('save').value + x++ + ":" + seconds + '\n';
        c=0;
        document.getElementById('txt').value = '';
   }
}



</script>
</head>

<body>
<form>
<input type="button" value="Start count!" onClick="doTimer()">
<input type="text" id="txt">
<input type="button" value="Stop count!" onClick="stopCount()">
<input type="button" value="Save" onClick="saveSeconds()">
<br>
<textarea id="save" name="save" cols="10" rows="10"></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>I have another question but will go in a new thread!

Cheers! and thanks for the welcoming

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 35035458
look this link

http://www.sivamdesign.com/scripts/clocks.html

hopes its helps u!!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jkofte earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035668
I also include

var currentHours = currentTime.getHours();
var currentMinutes = currentTime.getMinutes();
var currentSeconds = currentTime.getSeconds();

so that you may display them if you need to.

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
var c=0;
var t;
var timer_is_on=0;
var x=1;


function timedCount()
{
var currentTime = new Date();
var currentHours = currentTime.getHours();
var currentMinutes = currentTime.getMinutes();
var currentSeconds = currentTime.getSeconds();
document.getElementById('txt').value=currentTime;
t=setTimeout("timedCount()",1000);
}

function doTimer()
{
if (!timer_is_on)
  {
  timer_is_on=1;
  timedCount();
  }
}

function stopCount()
{
clearTimeout(t);
timer_is_on=0;
}

function saveSeconds()
{
   var seconds = document.getElementById('txt').value;
   if (!timer_is_on && seconds != '')
   {
        document.getElementById('save').value = document.getElementById('save').value + x++ + ":" + seconds + '\n';
        c=0;
        document.getElementById('txt').value = '';
   }
}



</script>
</head>

<body>
<form>
<input type="button" value="Start count!" onClick="doTimer()">
<input type="text" id="txt">
<input type="button" value="Stop count!" onClick="stopCount()">
<input type="button" value="Save" onClick="saveSeconds()">
<br>
<textarea id="save" name="save" cols="10" rows="10"></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>I have another question but will go in a new thread!

Open in new window

0