[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to Restore (Migration) a new Mac Computer using Time machine

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I purchased a new Mac and tried to load all data from my time machine but I dont see any timeline showing up. Is it possible thats beacuse there is no backup in the time machine or am i setting up the Restore incorrectly
0
Comment
Question by:Martykatz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036365
When you restore from a back up, it restores the computer to the state it was at the time of the last backup. The historical data is on the Time Machine volume, not on the local Mac. You won't be able to access it automatically because time machine thinks you are accessing from different computer.

Is the Time Machine data on an external drive or on a time capsule?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041449
In the Migration software, when it asks you if you want to migrate from an older computer, you should be able to pick the "Time Machine backup" as the source of the import.  You can still do this without starting over.

Try running the Migration Assistant again (in the Utilities Folder), connect the Time Machine backup to the new computer, and then select"From a Time Machine backup or other disk" on the second screen. You should now see a list of connected drives and network available drives. Just select the right one, and the migration assistant will import the latest data and backup automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
ID: 35220445
e
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
ID: 35220446
d
0