Solved

SharePoint (HTTP Error 503)

Posted on 2011-03-04
17
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am trying to browse my sharepoint server and I am getting the "HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable"

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35035551
Normally means that the font-end is up, but the database server is not.

Can you check all the servers in the farm are up and running?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35035559
If the servers are OK, restart IIS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35035565
Also check that the Application Pools are all running in IIS.  Which version of IIS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 35035576
IIS 7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35035609
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 35035642
The problem is that the sql server does not work because I changed the password of the login used by the sql server service.

I have tried to update the password for the sql server service in the configuration manager but it is telling me "access denied" even though I am connected with the Administrator account!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 35035715
Please ignore my last question!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35035751
I am confused... Can you start again and explain the problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 35035801
I have restarted IIS and recycled the sharepoint server application pool but still get the same problem.

I am not seeing how else I can explain the problem. Do you have a specific question?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 35035870
What is the site that your trying to connect to? Does every site give this error or just some sites. Try central admin andtry another site ( if that exists)

Then in IIS manager can you have a look at if the application pools for the failing sites are running or not. If not please start the application pools and all should be up and running. Unless the application pool shuts down again. Then the Event logs will give you some more clues.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35035892
I was confused about the SQL comment and then you said ignore the question.  So the Sharepoint question is still valid?

If so, please give some detail about the farm you have.  Is this one machine or multiple?  I assume SQL 2010 on Server 2008, but you have posted the question in the C# and .NET area's too, which makes me wonder if that has some relevance to the question?

Was it working before?  Has anything changed recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 35036083
psv1973:  the central administration web site has the same problem. On scriven's advice I have recycled all the application pools which were not running before.

scriven i: I said to ignore the sql server question because I was able to get the server to run. I actually posted the question in the SharePoint area and that's the only area I selected. there might be some misplacement problems. Sorry for the confusion.

The site was working about 2 months ago before I went off sick. When I cam back and tried to connect to the server I was prompted to change the administrator password. I guess that's the only thing that has changed from 2 months ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psv1973 earned 250 total points
ID: 35036285
an IIS reset would not do the trick if the applciation pools aren't running in the first place. iis reset only resets running app pools. But I guess you have checked that.

Have you tried setting the admin password back to the original value?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35036368
The admin password reset is worth a try, but I think I would just run through the Sharepoint install and configuration again as the quickest way of solving this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 35036403
I've tried to change back the password but the password policy (history policy) does not allow me to do that. But I think it is a good point.

Yes, I have started the pools before restarting IIS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35036647
If you do a password reset directly on a domain controller, it will override the password policy and allow you to reset the password...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 250 total points
ID: 35036654
So what I mean is to log on to a domain controller and reset the password using Active Directory Users and Computers.
0