Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mails dissappeared in the inbox after transition from exchgange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

We did a transisition from exchange 2003 to 2010 and  migrated all mail boixes  to 2010.

I have a problem with one of the user and when i log into owa i cant see any emails the inbox.
If i go to the mailbox and properties of the user and there it says
Total items 500  
Size(KB)is  4001.

I tried to send a test mail to this account  and i  wheni logged in as the user in OWA i can see the test email. But i dont know why its not showing the old emails when i login to owa.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PietMuis earned 1500 total points
ID: 35035843
In OWA 2010 you can apply filters, there is a filter called unread - maybe that is applied?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 500 total points
ID: 35036019
You need to make sure that the account that runs the restore job(which can be set manually) has full permissions to the Exchange server, Information Store, and User's Mailbox.

Try this : - go to the user Inbox  folder -> properties -. Security -> Advance -> Owner -> Select owner -> Select "replace" ->Apply -> ok

This will over write the permissions on old files, and Exchange will have permission on all
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35036135
I checked but , No filters are applied
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35062490
hi guys plese help, i really need to to restore this mail box
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PietMuis
PietMuis earned 1500 total points
ID: 35066174
have you tried opening the mailbox as an administrator?
What about moving it back to 2003? - then export to pst and create a new mailbox on 2010.

sorry i do not know the solution just some ideas...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35067911
Ho do i open the mailbox as an administrator,

Also i have  a previous backup of this mailbox backed as a pst file .How do i export this PST into this mailbox which is on exchage 2010
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PietMuis
PietMuis earned 1500 total points
ID: 35067981
Logon to an PC with your exchange admin account and setup outlook for the user.

To do the import/export look here
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exporting-importing-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35194073
sorted
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37245216
Can u tell us how...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37245220
Filters are applied ?
0