Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot login to websites

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client, running Windows XP Media Edition on a Toshiba Laptop.

Recently he ran Windows Updates and he 'believes' that IE8 was installed. After the updates and a reboot, he could not login to some secured websites. He is a volunteer with SCORE.ORG and when he puts in his login credentials, he gets the login screen again. I tried the same credentials on another PC and they work fine.

I removed SP3, which brought us back to IE7, still didn't work. I tried to login to Expert-exchange.com with my credentials and it didn't work either.

I ran Windows Updates again and applied SP3, rebooted and ran them again. IE8 did not install as I think he hide it from being installed.

I have googled the problem and tried a few things, but nothing works. I have reset IE7 to default in the TOOLS>INTERNET OPTIONS> SECURITY AND ADVANCED TABS. Rebooted and still no good.

I also ran CCleaner, but no good.

Thanks in advance for all responses.

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 35035667
I also tried to login to the websites (score.org and experts-exchange.com) using both IE7 and FireFox.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkofte
jkofte earned 200 total points
ID: 35035681
did you check if cookies are on or off ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1800 total points
ID: 35035834
Also.
Have you tested with another browser, like FF?
I know that Google Chrome cannot access some sites like Banks and so forth.
FF suppose to be able to access whatever IE does.
So, give FF a shot, and see if the issue exist there.
If it does, then there is a security issue with the computer.
Maybe the Cipher Strength certificate is corrupted on the system.

If FF goes through, then IE is most likely corrupted due to whatever update that did or did not install properly.

I have seen this happen before, but cannot remember how it was resolved.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 35035914
All cookies are being accepted including 3rd party.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 35035930
It does not work with FF either. I ran SFC/scannow last night and it has found some inconsistencies and want me to insert SP3 CD, so I am burning that now and will see what I get after applying that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 35036079
Sounds like something got corrupted.
I just created a slipstream with SP3 and nearly all updated yesterday for
My XPMCE, and got it loaded.

I suggest you do the same.
I will be adding a KB article later on today with all the downloads post SP3 for those that are interested in it.

Anyway.
Yes, do the sp3, then try to do a windows update on it
And see if possibly, it will update what needs to be updated in IE and on the system to get you straightned out.
Also.
Tell the owner of the pc, that IE8 is far better and a lot more stabler than IE7.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 35039177
I found the problem...

CA Internet Security was the problem. When I removed it, it errored out on the firewall removal. I then enabled Windows Firewall, ran ccleaner and am now able to access the websites without any issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 35039638
Yep, that would do it.
It is a pain when you have multiple applications for protecting you.
They can conflict with one another and cause such issues.

Have a good weekend.
Carrzkiss
0