Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OneNote 2010 - Add button to Ribbon or Quick Access Toolbar

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
I'm using Office 2003 and OneNote 2010.

I used AutoHotKey to create a script I want to use in OneNote 2010.  The keyboard Shortcut Ctrl+Alt+C runs my script and all works well.

Now, I'd like to create a button on my Ribbon or put it on the Quick Access Toolbar, but I don't know how to begin.  I just started using OneNote 2010 so even ribbons are new to me.

I need the step by step instructions.

Thank you so much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 35056816
From:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee814736.aspx

To create a button for a macro on the Quick Access Toolbar
1.Click the File tab.

2.Click Options to open the Outlook Options dialog box, and then click Quick Access Toolbar.

3.In the list under Choose commands from:, choose Macros. Find the text that is similar to Project1.Module1.Test in the list that appears and select that text.

4.Click the Add >> button to add the macro to the list on the right side, and then click the Modify… button to select a button image to associate with the macro.

5.Click OK. You should see your new button on the Quick Access Toolbar above the File tab.

Now you can quickly run your macro at any time without using the Developer tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 35057759
My question is for OneNote 2010, not Outlook.  Your response keeps referencing Outlook.  Does it matter?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 35057915
I guess it does...I cannot find Macros in One Note.

sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SmittyPro
SmittyPro earned 200 total points
ID: 35063795
OneNote doesn't include VBA, but there are some workarounds if you want to build an add-in:

http://www.onenotepowertoys.com/

HTH,
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1800 total points
ID: 35063955
Hello,

I'm afraid you won't be able to create a button for an AutoHotKey macro on the ribbon. OneNote 2010 does not support macros and there is no functionality in its commands to run an external script.

If the keyboard shortcut works, I guess this will be your best option. Remember, the keyboard shortcut runs a macro from AutoHotKey, not from OneNote. It just plays back recorded mouse movements and keystrokes, but it does not automate OneNote.

cheers, teylyn
0