Solved

Windows 7, SBS 2008 file copy problems

Posted on 2011-03-04
14
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This problem exists in both my Windows 7 machines and with my SBS 2008 server. File and folder copies seem to be extremely problematic. MUCH slower than XP, SBS 2003.

It seems the whole way copying files and folders has changed for the worse? From the initial "gathering" of what is to be copied to the hanging up of the process for the tiniest things. I used to be able to kick off a folder copy and come back later, now I have to babysit it the whole way.

This happens on copies to mapped drives, USB drives attached to the machines, almost all copy processes.

Is there any way to speed this up?? Or make it more reliable?   ROBOCOPY is an option some times I already know.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35035791
Try xcopy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35035808
Try to turn off Auto-tuning.

1.press Ctrl+Shift+Enter to open the Command Prompt. Choose run as administrator.
 
Type in: netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

2.Reboot

If you have any problems, then to turn auto-tuning back on type the following in Command Prompt:

Type in: netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal

See if the issue is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35035873
what problems would i look for after turning auto tuning off?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35035913
Well the copying processing could very well be resolved.  In terms of any problems from turning off auto-tuning, I've not experienced any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35036153
Done and rebooted.

The 2Gig folder copy to an XP machine across a network share just sits at "calculating" for a long time and when the copy starts, I get "There is a problem accessing the file xxx....." and I say skip for the heck of it and the copy dialog just sits there.

Could it be I have the server NIC at 1000 full duplex?  I'm grasping
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35036161
PLUS the transfer rate is   3 bytes per sec    you read that right.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35036205
I would definitely suggest changing the server link/duplex to Auto Detect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35036377
It is set to that, but displaying that it has chosen 1000.

I know this is getting obtuse. I apologize.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35036459
I have this problem at 2 different sites I might add. One is a Win 7 machine to an SBS 2003 server and this one.  SBS2008 to xp machines. So I theorize it has something to do with a new methodology from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35036540
wait, you're having the same problem with XP machines as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35040408
Only when I copy FROM the Windows 7 machine to the XP machines.  XP to XP no problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 500 total points
ID: 35040458
Is Remote Differential Compression disabled?

Control Panel
Programs
Turn Windows features on or off (on the left side)
Uncheck RDC

Reboot

Let's try copying again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35040618
Where is that on an SBS 2008 server?  Isn't obvious.

THANK YOU for being so responsive. I appreciate it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35094095
Did the trick for one of my clients.
0